wfas.jpgWith nominations for the 2018 Hugo Awards closing shortly, Jonathan and Gary headed to the Gershwin Room to discuss nominating for the Hugos, the recent proposal to change the name of the young adult (not a Hugo) award and to discuss at length their respective nominees for the 2018 World Fantasy Awards. 

Towards the end of the podcast, Jonathan and Gary became aware of the sad news that Kate Wilhelm had died, and spend some time remembering one of the most important SF and mystery writers of the 20th century.

We don't usually get to this, but in a rare moment of organisation, we're providing a combined copy of Jonathan and Gary's draft World Fantasy ballots below. These will change (they're drafts) but it may serve as a useful pointer to some good reading etc.

As always we hope you enjoy the episode. More next week!


World Fantasy Awards 2018

Life Achievement

  1. Gardner Dozois
  2. Howard Waldrop


  1. Ka: Dar Oakley in the Ruin of Ymr, John Crowley (Saga)
  2. Wintertide, Ruthanna Emrys (
  3. The Strange Case of the Alchemist’s Daughter, Theodora Goss (Saga)
  4. A Skinful of Shadows, Frances Hardinge (Macmillan; Amulet)
  5. The River Bank, Kij Johnson (Small Beer)
  6. The Night Ocean, Paul La Farge (Penguin)
  7. The Changeling, Victor LaValle (Spiegel and Grau)
  8. The Book of Dust: La Belle Sauvage, Philip Pullman (Knopf; Fickling UK)


Long Fiction

  1. The Twilight Pariah, Jeffrey Ford ( Publishing)
  2. Mapping the Interior, Stephen Graham Jones ( Publishing)
  3. Agents of Dreamland, Caitlín R. Kiernan ( Publishing)
  4. Passing Strange, Ellen Klages ( Publishing)
  5. Mightier than the Sword, K.J. Parker (Subterranean)
  6. The Process is a Process (All its Own), Peter Straub (Subterranean)


Short Fiction

  1. “Probably Still the Chosen One“, Kelly Barnhill (Lightspeed 2/17)
  2. "This is Our Town", John Crowley (Totalitopia)
  3. “Come See the Living Dryad“, Theodora Goss ( 3/9/17)
  4. “The Faerie Tree“, Kathleen Kayembe (Lightspeed 11/17)
  5. “The Smoke of Gold Is Glory“, Scott Lynch (The Book of Swords)
  6. "The Resident", Carmen Maria Machado (Her Body and Other Parties)
  7. "Sidewalks", Maureen F. McHugh (Omni)
  8. “Carnival Nine“, Caroline M. Yoachim (Beneath Ceaseless Skies 5/11/17)
  9. "The Lamentation of Their Women", Kai Ashante Wllson (



  1. The New Voices of Fantasy, Peter S. Beagle & Jacob Weisman eds (Tachyon)
  2. Black Feathers, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Pegasus)
  3. Mad Hatters and March Hares: All-New Stories from the World of Lewis Carroll's Alice in Wonderland, Ellen Datlow ed. (Tor)
  4. The Book of Swords, Gardner Dozois, ed. (Bantam; HarperCollins UK)
  5. The Djinn Falls in Love and Other Stories, Mahvesh Murad & Jared Shurin, eds. (Solaris US; Solaris UK)



  1. You Should Come With Me Now, M. John Harrison (Comma)
  2. Dear Sweet Filthy World, Caitlín R. Kiernan (Subterranean)
  3. Wicked Wonders, Ellen Klages (Tachyon)
  4. Her Body and Other Parties, Carmen Maria Machado (Graywolf)
  5. Down and Out in Purgatory: The Collected Stories of Tim Powers, Tim Powers (Baen)
  6. Tender: Stories, Sofia Samata (Small Beer)
  7. The Emerald Circus and Other Stories, Jane Yolen (Tachyon)



  1. Rovina Cai
  2. Kathleen Jennings
  3. Gregory Manchess
  4. Victo Ngai
  5. Omar Rayyan


Special Award, Professional

  1. Irene Gallo, for Publishing
  2. Joe Monti and Navah Wolfe for editing Saga Press
  3. Jonathan Oliver for editing at Solaris
  4. The Locus Publications editorial team for Locus: The Magazine of the Science Fiction and Fantasy Fields


Special Award, Non-professional

  1. Scott H. Andrews for Beneath Ceaseless Skies


Share | Download(Loading)